Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For Candidates

Clause 1 HOW WE RECEIVE INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job post placed on a job board on behalf of a third-party client.

This Statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

We do collect Sensitive Data about you which pertains to your general health & fitness with regard to the particular specifics of the work which we are recruiting for.

We do not collect Sensitive Data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions of offences.

During telephone conversations and face-to-face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will never share personal information or a CV with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It would not be uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

If you DO NOT consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your CV for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

Clause 2 COOKIES

Roadhogs may send “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are fragments of data sent through the web server and stored in your hard drive. Cookies can’t read the files stored in your computer, nor can they gather information. The purpose of cookies is just to monitor the traffic on the site, so we know which pages you have visited or customized, making it easier for you to download the information the next time you look at our pages.

Roadhogs does not sell the information to advertisers, not does it change your computer settings. You can also reset your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, although doing this may interfere with the quality and speed of your browsing experience since some features won’t work as they were meant to.

In order to comply with GDPR, Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd must:

  • tell you that the Cookies are there
  • explain what the Cookies are doing and why
  • get your consent to store a cookie on your device

Clause 3 JOB ALERTS

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you apply for a Job using our website you will be asked to tick a box indicating that you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your requirements. We will only do this where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed brief provided by one of our clients and where you have provided explicit consent to us storing and using your data.

Clause 4 DATA RETENTION

We will never share your personal details or CV with a third-party without your explicit consent and then we will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements plus any grievance/disciplinary records where appropriate.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our employees for six years after contract end/termination of employment.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely, without further notice to you.

Clause 5 CONTACTING RECRUITMENT CONSULTANTS DIRECTLY

If you contact us directly and request that we consult with you regarding your job search or regarding a particular job role you are giving your consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes as per Clauses 1 & 3 above.

By sending an updated CV directly to us you are giving consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 & 3 above. As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third-party without your explicit consent.

GDPR Compliance for contacts (Producers)

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your placement including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing & Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing & Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i) requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii) if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk at any time].

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Clause 6 REQUEST TO HAVE PERSONAL DATA AMENDED/REMOVED/DELETED

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated CV.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for your personal information. Once Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event that you find personal data stored about you by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will however ensure that only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make any further contact with the candidate.

Where Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have previously received permission to share personal information with a third-party, e.g. for short-listing we undertake to advise that third-party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been made in the previous 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact the Data Controller at www.roadhogsrecruit.co.uk Please make it clear that you wish to be ‘erased’ rather than ‘no longer seeking employment’.

Clause 7 INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OUT OF THE EEA

We at Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd share your personal data within the company, which involves transferring your data to some of our third-party service providers who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we do our best to ensure a similiar degree of security of data by ensuring the appropriate safeguards are in place e.g we use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

Clause 8  DATA SECURITY/NOTIFICATION OF BREACHES

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used,altered,disclosed or accessed without authorisation. We will also allow access to your personal data only to those directors and employees who have a business to know such data.

We may have to share your personal data with third-parties e.g. Government bodies but only upon receipt of your explicit consent.

We require all third-parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We will only allow such third-parties to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions for specified purposes and they must keep it confidential.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to resore security of your personal data.

Clause 9 THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not resposible for their privacy statements. When you do leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Clause 10 ACCESS/COMPLAINTS & YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

If Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identity before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third-party.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, excessive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You can see more about your legal rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectio…

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights regarding GDPR please email us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd please contact us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Clause 11 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns please email us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk or contact us in writing or by phone (contact details below):

Roadhogs,
4 Yeomans Lodge,
Frome,
Somerset
BA11 4SA

Tel: 0800 999 3655

Email: enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

VAT Number: 543 3541 59

Contact us today

Phone 0800 999 3655 Mobile 07912 864646 Email