Terms and Privacy

TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY 

This website (accessed at http://www.roadhogsrecruit.co.uk), to which these terms of use apply, is owned and operated by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd

Please read these terms of use carefully, together with the Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd privacy policy. By accessing and using the website you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not accept these terms of use then you must not continue to use the website.

Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd may alter these terms of use at any time and we recommend that you review these terms of use regularly to ensure that you are happy to accept any modifications. We will notify you here if any changes have been made.

Access to the website and to all the content and features available within it may be modified, suspended, withdrawn or discontinued at any time and without any prior notice or explanation.

All enquiries and communications regarding the use of this website should be addressed to The Website Manager at the address below.

Use of this website is subject to the following terms:

COPYRIGHT

The content and design of this website is subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights owned by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd or used under license from third parties. All such rights must be respected.

Reproduction of this website, or any part of it, in any form is prohibited except that you may: 1. print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal use; and 2. copy the content to individual third parties for their personal information, provided that you acknowledge the website as the source of the material and you inform the third party or parties that these terms apply and they agree to comply with them.

For the avoidance of doubt, you may not incorporate any content or material from the website into any other work or publication in any form whatsoever without the express written consent of one of the Directors of Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd. Furthermore, no copying for any business or commercial use is allowed.

INFORMATION & CONTENT

The information contained on this website (including any guides, surveys, articles or reports) is compiled and/or made available in good faith and reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. However, Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd gives no representation or warranty in respect of such information and all such representations and warranties, express or implied, are excluded.

We believe, but do not warrant, that the content of this website and any downloads are virus free. We recommend that you carry out your own virus checks.

Where information published on the website is supplied by third parties, this does not signify that Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd controls or endorses such content, or accepts responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of the information.

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

You agree to use this website responsibly. You will not use this website for any unlawful purpose and will not supply, post or publish any information that is discriminatory, defamatory, obscene or offensive, or in any other way illegal or unlawful. All information you provide will be true, accurate, complete and up to date and will not mislead or be likely to mislead Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd or any third party for which the information is intended.

You will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information and data files you supply, post or publish to the website are free of viruses, engines, routines or any form of malicious coding and you will not attempt in any way to damage, disrupt, modify or otherwise interfere with the proper and intended operation of this website.

Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd may terminate or suspend your use of the website at any time and without warning if you are in breach, or if we have reasonable grounds to believe that you are in breach, of any of the terms of use in this document.

LIABILITY & DISCLAIMER

Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd excludes liability to the fullest extent permitted by law for any loss or damage howsoever arising out of the use of this website or the reliance upon any content published, posted or supplied on this website.

However, nothing in the above shall exclude Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd's liability (if any) for fraud, for personal injury or death caused by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd's negligence, or for any other matter which it would be illegal to exclude or attempt to exclude.

GENERAL

These terms of use and your use of this website are subject to the laws of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute so arising.

The headings contained in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and do not affect their interpretation.

If any of the terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable by a judicial or other competent authority, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which will remain in full force and effect. If any provision of these terms of use is held to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable but would be valid, legal or enforceable if some part of the provision were deleted or severed, the provision in question will be deleted or severed to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable.

GDPR COMPLIANCE

Clause 1 HOW WE RECEIVE INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party when you respond to a job post placed on a job board on behalf of a third-party client.

This Statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

We do collect Sensitive Data about you which pertains to your general health & fitness with regard to the particular specifics of the work which we are recruiting for.

We do not collect Sensitive Data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions of offences.

During telephone conversations and face-to-face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will never share personal information or a CV with a third party without your explicit consent. 

Due to the nature of recruitment, candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It would not be uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement. 

If you DO NOT consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your CV for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

Clause 2 COOKIES

Roadhogs may send “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are fragments of data sent through the web server and stored in your hard drive. Cookies can’t read the files stored in your computer, nor can they gather information. The purpose of cookies are just to monitor the traffic on the site, so we know which pages you have visited or customized, making it easier for you to download the information the next time you look at our pages.

Roadhogs does not sell the information to advertisers, not does it change your computer settings. You can also reset your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, although doing this may interfere with the quality and speed of your browsing experience since some features won’t work as they were meant to.

In order to comply with GDPR, Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd must:

  • tell you that the Cookies are there
  • explain what the Cookies are doing and why
  • get your consent to store a cookie on your device

Clause 3 JOB ALERTS

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you apply for a Job using our website you will be asked to tick a box indicating that you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your requirements. We will only do this where you, the potential candidate, meet a detailed brief provided by on of our clients and where you have provided expilicit consent to us storing and using your data.

Clause 4 DATA RETENTION & OUR PROMISE TO OUR CANDIDATES

We will never share our candidates' personal details or CV with a third-party without the candidates' expilicit consent and then we will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our candidates for six years after contract end/termination of employment.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely, without further notice to you.

Clause 5 CONTACTING RECRUITMENT CONSULTANTS DIRECTLY

If you contact us directly and request that we consult with you regarding your job search or regarding a particular job role you are giving your consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes as per Clauses 1 & 3 above.

By sending an updated CV directly to us you are giving consent to Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 & 3 above. As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third-party without your explicit consent.

Clause 6 REQUEST TO HAVE PERSONAL DATA AMENDED/REMOVED/DELETED

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated CV.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for your personal information. Once Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have verified tour identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event that you find personal data stored about you by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual's personal registration, Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd will however ensure that only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make any further contact with the candidate.

Where Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd have previously received permission to share personal information with a third-party, e.g. for short-listing we undertake to advise that third-party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been made in the previous 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact www.roadhogsrecruit.co.uk Please make it clear that you wish to be 'erased' rather than 'no longer seeking employment'.

Clause 7 INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OUT OF THE EEA 

We at Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd share your personal data within the company, which involves transferring your data to some of our third-party service providers who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we do our best to ensure a similiar degree of security of data by ensuring the appropriate safeguards are in place e.g we use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

Clause 8 DATA SECURITY/NOTIFICATION OF BREACHES

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used,altered,disclosed or accessed without authorisation. We will also allow access to your personal data only to those directors and employees who have a business to know such data.

We may have to share your personal data with third-parties e.g. Government bodies but only upon receipt of your explicit consent.

We require all third-parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We will only allow such third-parties to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions for specified purposes and they must keep it confidential. 

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to resore security of your personal data .

Clause 9 THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not resposible for their privacy statements. When you do leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Clause 10 MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have asked for information about our services or if you gave us your details and agreed to receive marketing communications/information by ticking a box and in either case have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk at any time.

Clause 11 ACCESS/COMPLAINTS & YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

If Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identity before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third-party.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, excessive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You can see more about your legal rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectio...

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights regarding GDPR please email us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd please contact us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk 

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Clause 12 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Roadhogs Recruitment Ltd at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns please email us at enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk or contact us in writing or by phone (contact details below)

CONTACT

For all enquiries, contact:

Roadhogs,
6 King Street,
Frome,
Somerset
BA11 1BH

Tel: 0800 999 3655

Email: enquiries@roadhogsrecruit.co.uk

VAT Number: 543 3541 59

Contact us today Phone 0800 999 3655 Email

Registered Membership

Gangmasters Licensing Authority

Licensed No: ROAD0003